);

One year MBA at IE, Spain

One Year MBA at IE Business School

  • Name of the School: IE School of business
  • Name of University: IE University (IE- “Instituto de Empresa in spanish, Business Institute or Company institute in English”)
  • Name of the course: International MBA

Course overview

  • Start date: January 2020, September 2020
  • Course duration: 12 months
  • Course format: Full time
  • Language of instruction: English and Spanish
  • Application deadline: Rolling Admission
  • Location: Maria de Molina 11, Madrid, Spain 28006

Accreditation

 IB School Spain holds the triple accreditation of: 

  • AACSB International (the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business),
  •  AMBA (the Association of MBAs) and 
  • EQUIS (European Quality Improvement System)

Rankings

  • 8th (Worldwide) in Global MBA ranking QS 2018
  • 9th (In Europe) in Global MBA Financial Times 2019

What is international MBA at IE Business School?

As per IE, The International MBA is a one-year intensive MBA Program that takes place in Madrid. Every year, the B- School brings in students from over 75 nationalities and push them to succeed as they experience one of the most intense yet gratifying years of their lives. 

The program is divided into 2 periods, it starts with a Core Business Period which is complemented with 5 disruptive Lab options, and once you are ready to turn knowledge into action, the Elective Period begins where you will have the opportunity to sharpen your career focus by choosing a cluster of courses with over ten Concentration areas.

The IE International MBA works like a hothouse: the B-School delivers an environment designed for those who can think outside the box and challenge conventional thinking. In just one year, the program helps you act upon your ideas, providing ongoing feedback that focuses on you and your individual career aspirations. 

Alongside this, the program emphasizes the use of important universal skills, such as critical thinking, communication, interpersonal skills and collaboration.

Why International MBA at IE?

  1. International recognition: A top-ranked MBA program at one of the best European Business Schools
  2. Boost your career: Become your own strategic career manager through our Professional Fitness Program
  3. Customize your MBA: Personalize your education by selecting the optimal courses for you
  4. Go Beyond Your Boundaries:  Be part of a classroom made up of unconventional thinkers like yourself and explore in a truly diverse environment
  5. Implement your Ideas: Develop your entrepreneurial thinking in order to transform and create
  6. See past your own perspective: Empower your lateral thinking and challenge the status quo
  7. Lead the right way: Enhance your Behavioral Fitness by strengthening your leadership, interpersonal and critical thinking skills
  8. Learn solid business: Reinforce your business acumen and build a unique set of competencies in both traditional and more visionary courses
  9. TAP INTO A GLOBAL NETWORK: 300 on-campus events per year, 86 student clubs, more than 50,000 alumni, 80 alumni chapters and more than 200 annual events around the world
  10. OLIVE MADRID: Enjoy a cultural experience in the capital of Spain and learn Spanish, the third most common business language in the world

 Class profile

  • Gender ratio: M 70, F 30
  • Average age: 29 Years
  • Average work experience: 5 Years
  • Nationalities: 70
  • International students: 90%
  • Undergraduate degrees: 50% (Business + Economics), 50% (Engineering, Sciences, Information Technology, Social Sciences, Law, Others

Geographic Distributions

  • North America 15%
  • Latin America 25%
  • Europe 35%
  • Asia 15%
  • Africa & Middle-East 10%

Industry Sectors

  • Financial services: 20%
  • Industry, Energy & Construction: 20%
  • Consulting: 15%
  • Consumer Goods: 15%
  • Technology and Telecom: 10%
  • NGOs, Government: 5%
  • Pharma, Biotech, Health: 5%
  • Media, Entertainment: 4%
  • Law, Auditing, and Tax: 4%
  • Others: 2%

Eligibility Criteria and application process

As per B-School, the Admissions Department has a rigorous selection process.

They seek motivated, creative and high-potential candidates who stand out for their academic and/or professional achievements, as well as interpersonal skills. The B-School takes a holistic approach when evaluating each candidate in order to bring in the most talented people into our international classrooms.

Students must possess a minimum of 3 years of relevant professional experience to be considered for the International MBA.

The admission process

The admission process is divided in five steps. Below you will find detailed information on each step, from sending of the online application form to the final decision of our Admissions Committee.

Step 1: Online Application form

At www.ie.edu/app, candidates should complete the sections that appear in the online application form and must also upload the following documents:

  • Bachelor degree from an accredited university (*)
  • Official university transcripts (certified translation into English or Spanish)
  • 1 page CV/Resume
  • 2 letters of recommendation
  • English language certificate – for non-Native English speakers: we accept the TOEFL (minimum score of 100), the IELTS (minimum score of 7) or a Cambridge Advanced or Proficiency level. A certificate is not required if you completed an undergraduate degree in English. If you take the TOEFL or the IELTS, your English exam is valid for two years, from the date you took the exam
  • Photocopy of current passport
  • Passport size picture
  • Application fee: 125€ or 175€ in case of applying to 2 programs (fee is not refundable)

*Possible additional legalization and/or translation requirements might be applicable. 

Step 2:  Online Assessment

Once you have submitted your online application and paid the application fee, you will receive a link to answer three live questions, two in video format and one in written format. This way, our admissions team will be able to meet you virtually and evaluate your capacity to respond in real time.

Step 3: Entrance Exam

Students are required to take either the GMAT, GRE or IEGAT.

Step 4: Personal Interview

You will have a personal interview (face-to-face or via Skype) with and Associate Director of the Admissions Team.

Step 5: Admissions Committee Final Decision

After the interview, your entire application will be evaluated holistically by our Admissions Committee. This is the last step of your application and it will take roughly 1-3 weeks for the Admissions Committee to get back to you with a final decision. Admissions are valid for the intake you apply to and the following one. 

Dates and Deadlines 

Key Dates for International MBA – January 2020 intakes 

JAN-2020

  • Opening Ceremony – 7 th January, 2020.
  • Launch Period: 8th January to 14th January, 2020.
  • Graduation: 18 th December, 2020.

IE International MBA Fees

The IE International MBA tuition fee is 72.200€* for the 2018-2019 academic year.

*Tuition is reviewed on a yearly basis and therefore subject to change.

Loans and Scholarships

Loans

Due to the agreements signed by IE with various financial institutions, many of the IE students have access to student loans, which provide financing through attractive terms and conditions.

The Financial Aid Office is here to help and support you through the loan process by helping you assess and understand the different financing options that exist.

Please take into account that all final decisions regarding loan applications are made by the respective bank. Thus, we highly recommend that candidates submit their loan application with enough time to make further adjustments and/or seek out alternatives if necessary.

For more information regarding the specific agreements, please contact [email protected]

Scholarships

The IE Foundation awards tuition assistance to talented students based on economic need, merit, distinctive competencies and academic/professional excellence.

IE Scholarships are possible thanks to the generosity of our alumni, companies, partner organizations and other donors.

Scholarship Requirements

Candidates may apply for scholarships 48 hours after having submitted their admissions application to one of our master programs. Applications will not be evaluated by the Financial Aid Committee until the candidate has a formal admission to the program.

It is important to carefully analyze which scholarships are the ones that best fit your profile before applying. Each scholarship has a series of specific requirements. In order for the Scholarship Committee to evaluate your application, you must prove that you effectively meet the established requirements.

The Financial Aid Office is at your disposal to help you through the application process and to answer any questions you may have.

Application process for Scholarship

In order to formally apply for an IE scholarship, please complete the online financial aid application.

It is important to remember:

  • You may apply to a maximum of three scholarships.
  • IE Scholarships, along with scholarships granted through IE sponsors and agreements, are not accumulative.
  • IE scholarships do not cover the place reservation nor the IE Foundation donation.
  • IE Scholarship funds are limited, thus:
    • In addition to accrediting the merits that make you worthy of the selected scholarship(s), you will have to provide information about your financial situation
    • Between two candidates with similar profiles and merit, priority will be given to the one who certifies having a greater need.
    • We highly recommend that students apply for financial aid as soon as possible

You can visit the following link for Scholarship list.

Course Structure

The International MBA Course Structure

Not a one-size-fits-all approach. 

As per B School, Around 45% of the program content can be tailored to your needs. During the Core Business Period, you will choose between the Business Impact Lab, Start-up Lab, Tech Lab, Social Impact Lab and the International MBA in Practice. You will continue to customize your program during the Elective Period where we now offer the possibility to choose a Concentration area. This means that besides acquiring a 360º vision of the business world, you will have the opportunity to sharpen their career focus by choosing a cluster of courses from a specific academic area. The third and final customizable part of the program is International MBA Unplugged, which allows you to extend the length of the program.

Not your average core period (First 6 Months of the course)

During the streamlined Core Period, you will acquire the business acumen of a regular MBA degree. In addition, subjects such as Innovation and Design, Critical Management Thinking, and Entrepreneurship, give you an edge over other MBA graduates.

  1. DEVELOPING AN ENTREPRENEURIAL MINDSET
  • Entrepreneurial Mindset
  • Entrepreneurial Venturing
  1. MASTERING BUSINESS FUNDAMENTALS
  • Financial Accounting
  • Managerial Economics
  • Managerial Decision Making
  • Managerial Accounting
  • Corporate Finance
  1. INTEGRATING GENERAL MANAGEMENT PERSPECTIVES
  • Marketing Management
  • Leading People & Teams
  • Strategy
  • Operations Management
  1. THINKING BEYOND BUSINESS
  • Innovation in a Digital World
  • Critical Management Thinking
  • Business, Government & Society

 

Not your Average Labs (7th Month)

During the Core Period, students can choose from one of four labs or the International MBA in practice. The highly innovative Labs mark a disruptive approach to business education by fostering integrative thinking and experiential, project-based learning. The idea is to enrich the core curriculum with uniquely packaged, relevant and hands-on material not commonly found in an MBA curriculum.

In the Business Impact Lab, you focus on developing your integrative skills and cross-disciplinary management perspective to be ready to create real impact from day one in any organization you will join post-MBA. You will acquire the tools needed to question the status quo and to implement transformational ideas in a corporate setting via the modules within the following knowledge streams:

  • Corporate innovation
  • Digital transformation
  • Effective execution
  • Critical management competencies
  • Corporate challenge

In the Start-up Lab, you will be immersed in an incubator-like atmosphere together with other peers who want to start their own venture. Real entrepreneurs know that a start-up consists of a series of experiments, which lead to pivot, perish or persevere iterations. In this lab, we prepare you for this challenge in a handson, inspiring and safe learning environment that serves as a catalyst to help you excel later in the venture lab or in launching your start-up after the program. This carefully designed experience is taught through the following knowledge streams:

  • Start-up mechanics & entrepreneurial readiness
  • From zero to product: towards an mvp
  • Mastering the entrepreneur’s toolkit
  • Growth hacking & generating market traction
  • From bootstrapping to series a funding
  • Navigating the start-up ecosystem

In the Social Impact Lab, you will gain hands on international consulting experience while also developing personal and professional leadership skills. This option is powered by emzingo, a company founded by imba students in 2008, whose mission is to provide individuals with transformational leadership experiences that focus on creating positive social impact..

During the five intense weeks of the TechLab you will sharpen your business skills as you immerse yourself in the world of technology. After completing the TechLab not only will you be able to have high-level conversations about technology as it relates to business, but also truly be able to put the latest technology solutions into practice. You will discover the most disruptive trends and apply them to strategic decision making.

The TechLab will cover these critical aspects:

  • Hack the gap: how new technologies work (and what’s behind them)
  • Scrap the cycle: real life examples of these new technologies
  • Cut the edge: advanced development and implementation of technology products
  • Connect the dots: analysis and interpretation of the data and patterns that predict future technology trends

In the International MBA In Practice, you will have the opportunity to participate in a minimum 7-week internship. This option has been created for those who wish to gain specific hands-on experience that will help spark a desired career change in an industry, sector, region and/or role. Students may perform an internship anywhere in the world, earning credit towards their IMBA for the associated academic deliverables.

Elective Period (8th to 11th Month)

Do you want to keep studying or do you want to act?
Do you want to keep working on an inner transformation or do you want to keep exploring? During the elective period, you’ll find:

  •  Initial choice of 120 Electives Courses: Cluster your electives based on your individual interests and career focus.
  • International MBA Concentrations: Complement your MBA core courses and pave the way to your dream job. Students have the possibility to choose between the following Concentration areas:
    General Management
    Accounting
    Economics
    Entrepreneurship
    Family Business
    Finance
    Marketing
    Operations
    Organization Behavior & Leadership Skills
    Strategy
    Technology & Innovation
  •  Long Exchanges: Complement your learning at one of our partner schools around the world for 3 months. Please keep in mind that the January intake offers a greater variety of exchange options to date.
  • Global Network Week or Short Exchanges: Learn sideby-side with students from other elite business schools as part of the Global Network for Advanced Management convened by Yale University (only available for the January intake) or of a short exchange of one week. Past trips included Singapore, Brazil, China, South Africa and the USA.
  • Social Innovation Trek: Undergo an inspirational leadership development program for one week while gaining consulting experience in South Africa.
  • Venture Lab: The Venture Lab provides you with the opportunity to take your degree project, or a business opportunity you have envisioned, to the next level by making your project investment ready. Among other things, Venture Lab teams receive training, mentorship and access to IE’s Area 31 co-working space.
  • After the Integrative Exercise, students can apply for IMBA Unplugged, which includes, long exchange options, a postacademic internship or dual-degree and 1+1 options at Yale, MIT, Brown, Tufts and other IE master programs depending on the intake.

Additional Program Elements

Pre-program

The pre-program will be available online about one month before the program starts. Pre-program courses include Careers, Financial Accounting and Quantitative Methods.

Spanish Classes

You have the option to attend a free, four-week intensive Spanish course just before the program, and you may continue with optional language classes throughout the program.

IMBA Unplugged

After the Integrative Exercise, students can apply for IMBA Unplugged, which includes, long exchange options, a postacademic internship or dual-degree and 1+1 options at Yale, MIT, Brown, Tufts and other IE master programs depending on the intake.

Integrative Exercise

Your learning culminates in a final Integrative Exercise in front of a faculty jury. You may choose between a final case study, an Impact Project with a company or your Venture Lab Project.

Placement Details 2018

The diverse nature of our International MBA Class of 2017, spread out over a wide variety of industries, functional areas and countries, accounts for the range of salaries on display. All salaries are reported in euros and US dollars. In the final column we have adjusted US dollars to PPP (Purchasing Power Parity) ratio, due to the high number of students who have salaries in non- US dollar currencies. The World Banks implied PPP rate of exchange was used to equalize the Purchasing Power Parity across economies.

Salary information by function

SALARY INFORMATION BY FUNCTIONMean Euros Mean US Dollars Mean International Dollars
Overall Base Salary 67,54876,789121,057
Other guaranteed compensation 24,74728,12144,268
Consulting 69,67379,303102,159
Other guaranteed compensation 17,24819,60024,949
Finance/Accounting 62,96171,699116,312
Other guaranteed compensation 29,36333,36756,046
General Management 78,57689,008150,609
Other guaranteed compensation 23,24826,41843,850
Information Technology 75,50085,768100,166
Other guaranteed compensation 25,74029,25035,656
Marketing/Sales 62,44271151107,248
Other guaranteed compensation 21,98724,98535,145
Operations/Logistics 66,60675,752127,490
Other guaranteed compensation 31,65035,96660,114

Salary information by industry

SALARY INFORMATION BY INDUSTRY Mean Euros Mean US Dollars Mean International Dollars
Overall Base Salary 67,54876,789121,057
Other guaranteed compensation 24,74728,12144,268
Consulting67,78077,161103,894
Other guaranteed compensation 21,68024,63633,954
Consumer Packaged Goods62,52771,119117,433
Other guaranteed compensation 26,21729,79251,668
Energy 90,552103,098190,085
Other guaranteed compensation 11,14712,66716,716
Financial Services 67,94577,328132,926
Other guaranteed compensation 32,27236,67265,576
Government 50,00056,80056,800
Other guaranteed compensation ***
Healthcare 6058369,043111,632
Other guaranteed compensation 11,00012,50018,098
Manufacturing 56,38162,56894,194
Other guaranteed compensation 10,20811,60019,474
Media/Entertainment 75,62586,120141,817
Other guaranteed compensation10,20811,60019,474
Real Estate 42,05047,80578,556
Other guaranteed compensation 13,49315,33324,970
Technology 72,93783,136114,935
Other guaranteed compensation 32,00136,36550,088
Transportation & Logistics Services 90,000102,240192,420
Other guaranteed compensation 5,2806,00010,695

Other guaranteed compensations includes end-of-year bonus where we have sufficient data.

Top recruiters

  1. Amazon
  2. Accenture
  3. Deloitte
  4. KPMG
  5. Santander
  6. Kraft Heinz
  7. Credit Suisse
  8. Lilly
  9. PWC
  10. UBS
  11. Bain & company
  12. EY
  13. GE
  14. Roche
  15. McKinsey & Company 

Source 1

Got a comment, question or input? Share it below!

Leave A Reply